
Reviews
Part of What podcast SEO reviews mean for buyers choosing a provider
Podcast SEO: Set Evaluation Criteria Before Demos
Podcast SEO teams can set weights, evidence requirements and a pass-or-fail compliance gate before demos, making later software evaluations consistent.
What to take away
- Decide the job before the productmatch each podcast SEO tool to the task your team will run weekly, not to the feature page you liked.
- Score every product on the same rubric, weighted before you see any demo, or the comparison becomes a record of who presented best.
- Ask each vendor for dated evidence on data sources, retention and ad experience standards, then check it against the published rule.
- Treat compliance as a pass or fail gate. A tool that cannot support lawful analytics handling should not reach the scoring table.
- Record your weightings and scores so a second reviewer can reach the same shortlist from the same evidence.
How should you set the rubric before the demos?
Pick five criteria and give each a weight that reflects your workload. A show publishing weekly and selling sponsorship might weight analytics accuracy at 30 per cent, compliance evidence at 25, podcast SEO workflow fit at 20, reporting depth at 15 and support at 10. For workflow fit, assess keyword research and episode-title optimisation, plus transcript, show-notes and episode-metadata handling. For reporting depth, include directory coverage and chart or rank tracking only where the vendor can show its data source. Write those weights down and date them. Then every product is scored against the same bar.
Scoring weights by workload
- Analytics accuracy30%
- Compliance evidence25%
- Workflow fit20%
- Reporting depth15%
- Support10%
This is the discipline that makes a podcast SEO tool shortlist repeatable rather than anecdotal. Without fixed weights, the loudest demo wins.
Give each criterion a 1 to 5 scale with written definitions. A 5 for analytics accuracy means the vendor shows a dated sample report, names the source systems and identifies which services and episode-level outputs it covers. A 5 for workflow fit means it demonstrates keyword and episode-title optimisation, and transcript, show-notes and metadata handling on a sample episode. A 2 means screenshots only. Define equivalent evidence for compliance, reporting and support before the demos. Reviewers then argue about evidence, not taste.
What evidence should each product supply?
Ask for the same pack from every vendor: a dated sample report, a list of data sources, a retention statement, a named contact for data queries and sample episode output showing how it handles titles, keywords, transcripts, show notes and metadata. If a supplier cannot date its own sample, score it down and say so in the notes.
For podcast work, ask which listening services, directories and chart or measurement sources the tool actually covers, and how each appears in its output. Ask for evidence of coverage across Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Amazon Music, Pocket Casts and YouTube Music; do not infer coverage from a general distribution claim. If it uses a third-party measurement source, ask the vendor to name it, such as Podtrac, and identify the measure, date and scope of the data. Then assess whether the tool supports the discovery work you need, rather than relying on the number of sources it lists.
Vendor evidence pack
- Sample report with a date
- List of data sources
- Retention statement
- Named contact for data queries
Analytics and CRM data that identifies listeners falls under the data protection principles published by the Information Commissioner's Office, so questions about lawful basis and retention are fair buying questions. Before scoring, ask what listener data the tool handles, how it is used, who can access it and how it can be retained, exported or deleted. Pass the gate only when the supplier's evidence answers those questions for your intended use, with a lawful basis where personal data is processed; fail it if essential answers are missing or unclear. The guidance covers the principles, not your specific setup, so take advice on your own processing.
Keep the evidence pack with the score sheet. If a vendor later changes its story, you have the original in writing.
Where does compliance become a gate?
Score compliance first, not last. A product that fails the gate does not get a total, however good the dashboard looks.
If the tool places or manages advertising, ask which ad-experience standard it checks and request dated evidence for any claimed status. Do not treat a Coalition for Better Ads claim as equivalent to IAB UK's Gold Standard certification: the IAB UK Gold Standard announcement is a specific certification claim, so check its named organisation and scope.
Where campaigns run on your behalf, check who is responsible for reviewing ad copy against the CAP Code and what evidence the vendor provides. The sanctions guidance from the Advertising Standards Authority shows the enforcement downside to record in your scoring notes.
Which criteria break a tie?
Use support and exit terms. Two products can score the same on features while differing sharply on how quickly they answer a data query or how easily you export your history. Weight those in advance.
Bring in a second reviewer for the shortlist. A colleague who reads the same evidence pack and reaches a similar score is a stronger signal than any single reviewer's enthusiasm. Our agency review data and sources guide explains how to check the provenance of claims before they enter the sheet.
Scoring rubric
| Criterion | Weight | 5 means | 1 means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Analytics accuracy | 30% | Dated sample report, named source system | Undated screenshots only |
| Compliance evidence | 25% | Written retention and lawful basis notes | No answer given |
| Workflow fit | 20% | Fits your weekly publishing routine | Needs manual workarounds |
| Reporting depth | 15% | Exportable, dated, reproducible | Locked dashboards |
| Support and exit | 10% | Named contact, clear export path | No route out |
The calculation is 4 × 30%, 5 × 25%, 3 × 20%, 4 × 15% and 3 × 10% = 3.95. This is an arithmetic illustration, not an assessment of a real product; in a live comparison, record each product's evidence and score it against the same criteria. Keep the arithmetic visible so anyone can recheck it.
Common questions
How many products should a comparison cover?
Three to five is workable. Fewer and you have no real choice; more and the evidence packs blur together. Score them in the same week so the market has not moved.
Should price sit in the rubric?
Price belongs in a separate column, not a weighted criterion, because it changes with seats and contract length. Compare total first-year cost beside the score, then decide what the score is worth paying for.
What if a vendor refuses to supply evidence?
Treat a refusal as a score of 1 on that criterion and note it. Buyers who accept vague answers at shortlist stage usually meet the same vagueness after signing.
How often should the rubric be reviewed?
Revisit the weights each planning cycle, or whenever your publishing cadence changes. The scores age quickly; the method should not.



